This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Burscough CC - 1st XI Vs St Helens Town CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Liverpool Echo K/O - 2017 - Round 1Date :Friday 19th May 2017
Toss:St Helens Town CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:18:00
Ground: School LaneRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

J Stone 78*, B V-Niekerk 36, M Ryan 34* R Glaysher 3-19

Result Summary

Result:    Burscough CC - 1st XI - Won by 20 runs
Burscough CC - 1st XISt Helens Town CC - 1st XI
Score143 for 5 (20 overs) 'b'123 for 7 (20 overs) 't'

Burscough CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Lee Berrieb  Liam Gaskell6107
2Ryan Hughesct James Daviesb  Matthew Fisher6106
3Christopher Andrewsct James Daviesb  Liam Gaskell4008
4Benjamin Van Niekerkct Matthew Ryanb  Craig Woods363040
5Jon Stone*not out786557
6Rob Glaysherb  Craig Woods0001
7Alan Murraynot out1001
8Philip Bradley-Jonesdid not bat
9Michael Bunndid not bat
10Mark Crowleydid not bat
11Kenny Hughesdid not bat
Extras       lb (8), w (4)12
Total143
Wickets 5
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

8-1 Ryan Hughes (Lee Berrie-1*); 15-2 Lee Berrie (Christopher Andrews-2*); 26-3 Christopher Andrews (Benjamin Van Niekerk-9*); 138-4 Benjamin Van Niekerk (Jon Stone-74*); 138-5 Rob Glaysher (Jon Stone-74*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Liam Gaskell4017210
2Matthew Fisher4020100
3James Davies2020000
4David Gaskell2018000
5Jack Graham4035030
6Craig Woods4025200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total200143540

St Helens Town CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Craig Woodsb  Christopher Andrews6108
2James Davies*ct & b Rob Glaysher40012
3David Gaskellct Jon Stoneb  Rob Glaysher0003
4Gary Williamsct & b Rob Glaysher4103
5Joshua Daviesb  Ryan Hughes204017
6Matthew Ryannot out343037
7Jack Grahamb  Ryan Hughes91015
8Liam Gaskellb  Lee Berrie260223
9Simon Brownnot out5102
10Matthew Fisherdid not bat
11Ryan Donnellydid not bat
Extras       lb (1), w (14)15
Total123
Wickets 7
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

12-1 Craig Woods (James Davies-3*); 13-2 David Gaskell (James Davies-4*); 17-3 Gary Williams (James Davies-4*); 18-4 James Davies (Joshua Davies-1*); 46-5 Joshua Davies (Matthew Ryan-3*); 64-6 Jack Graham (Matthew Ryan-9*); 117-7 Liam Gaskell (Matthew Ryan-33*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Rob Glaysher4019330
2Christopher Andrews4124140
3Ryan Hughes4019250
4Benjamin Van Niekerk4023010
5Lee Berrie3027100
6Jon Stone1010010
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets10
Total2011237140

Match Officials

UmpiresKeith Jones, E Taylor
ScorersDiane Bradley-Jones, Fred Crawford